Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information (as defined in clause 2 below) that Future Forex Arbitrage Services (Pty) Ltd (FFAS) collects from you, or that you provide to FFAS, will be used, stored and processed by FFAS.
    2. For purposes of this privacy policy, Personal Information means any information of a personal nature by which you can be identified as an individual such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number (which will be displayed in the material you submit), home country, postal code, fax number, gender, age, and/or company name.
    3. FFAS is the data controller for purposes of applicable data protection legislation in respect of all Personal Information you submit to FFAS in any format, including through the Website, and in any correspondence and communication with FFAS.
  2. Information FFAS may collect from you
    1. FFAS may collect and process the following information (which may include Personal Information) about you:
      1. Information that you provide by filling in forms for purposes of the Service or on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Service or the Website.
      2. Details of transactions you carry out through the Service or Website including the fulfilment of any contract you enter into with FFAS.
      3. Details of your use and visits on the Website.
    2. When you visit the Website, FFAS may collect certain information that is not Personal Information such as your operating system, browser type, and Internet service provider. This type of information does not identify you personally.
    3. When you register for the Service or on the Website, FFAS may also collect Personal Information that you provide to FFAS.
    4. By using the Service and the Website, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information you provide in relation to any features of the Service and the Website, and you consent to FFAS’s collection of any changes or updates that you may provide to any information you provide that is collected by FFAS.
  3. Storage of your personal data
    1. FFAS will do its best to protect your Personal Information, and FFAS will use technology that will help FFAS to do this. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and FFAS cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to FFAS. Any transmission of your information to FFAS is entirely at your own risk. Once FFAS has received your information, FFAS will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    2. FFAS will keep your Personal Information only for a reasonable time to enable FFAS to use it for the purposes described in this privacy policy.
  4. Cookies and device information
    1. FFAS may collect information about your electronic devices, including your mobile phone, tablet, computer, including where available your operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about FFAS’s users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    2. FFAS may use cookies to manage FFAS’s users’ sessions and to store preferences, tracking information, and language selection. Cookies are small text files transferred by a web server and stored on your electronic device. The types of information a Cookie collects include, among other things, the date and time you used the App, your browsing history, your preferences, and your username.
    3. FFAS cannot control or access Cookies used by third party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only Cookies used by FFAS, and not any Cookies used by third parties.
    4. Cookies enable FFAS to –
      1. estimate FFAS’s user audience size and usage pattern;
      2. store information about your preferences, which allows FFAS to customize the Service and Website according to your individual interests;
      3. speed up your searches; and
      4. recognise you when you return to the Website.
    5. You have the ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on your electronic device. Typically, you can configure your electronic device to not accept Cookies. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Service and the Website.
  5. Third parties
    1. The Website may occasionally contain links to third parties’ websites. FFAS is not responsible for the content of those website or for the security of your Personal Information when you use the Third-Party Websites.
    2. This Privacy Policy does not govern Personal Information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Websites. FFAS recommends that when you enter a Third-Party Site, you review the Third-Party Website’s privacy policy as it relates to how such third parties collect, process, store and protect your Personal Information.
  6. How your information is used and disclosed
    1. FFAS may use the information, including the Personal Information FFAS holds about you –
      1. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic devices;
      2. in aggregated form, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing FFAS’s strategic and marketing plans;
      3. to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Website, when you choose to do so;
      4. to render the Service;
      5. to respond to your queries;
      6. to notify you about changes to the Website;
      7. to enforce the Terms, monitor user activity and more effectively manage traffic on FFAS’s website;
      8. to provide customer services, and create and manage user accounts; and
      9. to assist you with technical difficulties
    2. FFAS may also share with third-party service providers certain information which FFAS has collected in order to better understand which features of the Service and the Website may interest you.
    3. FFAS may block users located in certain countries from using the Service or the Website.
    4. FFAS may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfill FFAS’s business objective, even after your account is terminated.
  7. Accessing and modifying personal information and communication preferences
    1. You may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to Personal Information that you have provided to FFAS by email.
    2. FFAS may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of FFAS’s Terms or policies.
    3. FFAS will not change your preferences without your consent. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional communications from FFAS related to your account at any time.
    4. For more information, you can view FFAS’s PAIA Manual by clicking here.
  8. Disclosures

    On rare occasions, FFAS may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, FFAS reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with FFAS’s legal obligations.

  9. Notification of changes

    FFAS reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time, and in its sole discretion. FFAS may send you a notice regarding material changes to this privacy policy.

  10. How to contact FFAS

    If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact by email (info@futureforex.co.za) with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Still have a question?


If you'd like more information, one of our expert team members will be happy to assist.

Get in touch